Board of Directors

The UA Foundation is legally separate and distinct from the University of Alaska and is governed by a board of directors. This all-volunteer board comprises prominent Alaskans, the president of the University of Alaska, chancellors from each university (UAA/UAF/UAS), and two members of UA Board of Regents. 

Past Board of Directors

sample sample sample


 Board officers

Laura Bruce

Laura Bruce

Chair (2022-2023)

Anchorage, AK
Director
APCM Wealth Management for Individuals

Meg Nordale

Meg Nordale

Vice Chair (2022-2023)

Co-chair, Development Committee
Fairbanks, AK
President
GHEMM Company, Inc.

Jennifer Schrage

Jennifer Schrage

Secretary (2023)

Co-chair, Committee on Membership
Anchorage, AK
President
Signature Land Services

Julee Farley

Julee Farley

Treasurer (2022-2023)

Chair, Finance and Audit Committee
Anchorage, AK
Vice President of Finance and Administration
Rasmuson Foundation

 

Elected directors

Anna Atchison

Anna Atchison

Elected Director

Fairbanks, AK
Director of External Affairs
Kinross Alaska

John Burns

John Burns

Elected Director

Fairbanks, AK
President & CEO
Golden Valley Electric Association

Heather Cavanaugh

Heather Cavanaugh

Elected Director

Anchorage, AK
Co-chair, Development Committee
Director, External Affairs and Corporate Communications
Alaska Communications

Stephanie Erickson

Stephanie Erickson

Elected Director

Anchorage, AK
Greater Prudhoe Area Manager
ConocoPhillips Alaska

Ella Goss

Ella Goss

Elected Director

Anchorage, AK
Chief Executive
Providence Alaska

Jason Gootee

Jason Gootee

Elected Director

Lake Oswego, OR
Vice President, Strategic Market Development
Moda Partners, Inc.

Todd Greimann

Todd Greimann

Elected Director

Juneau, AK
Managing Partner 
Mauna Loa Land & Cattle, LLC



Roald Helgesen

Roald Helgesen

Elected Director

Juneau and Wasilla, AK
Chief Operating Officer
Central Council of Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska

Brian Holst

Brian Holst

Elected Director

Juneau, AK
Executive Director
Juneau Economic Development Council


Dave Karp

Dave Karp

Elected Director

Anchorage, AK
Senior Vice President and Managing Director
Saltchuk

Tammy Kosa

Tammy Kosa

Elected Director

Fairbanks, AK
Senior Vice President, Regional Market Manager
Northrim Bank

Stephanie Madsen

Stephanie Madsen

Elected Director

Juneau, AK
Executive Director
At-Sea Processors Association

Rhonda Oliver

Rhonda Oliver

Elected Director

Anchorage, AK
Corporate Controller
Cook Inlet Region, Inc.

Melissa Reiser

Elected Director

Anchorage, AK
Senior Healthcare Lending Officer and Vice President, Corporate Lending
First National Bank Alaska

Benjamin Roth

Elected Director

Fairbanks, AK
Founder and Financial Advisor
SBS Retirement Consultants, LLC

Alex Slivka

Alex Slivka

Elected Director

Chair, Investment Committee
Anchorage, AK
Director of Financial Operations
Providence

Tim Thompson

Tim Thompson

Elected Director

Anchorage, AK
Public Relations and Marketing Director – Alaska
Alaska Airlines

Aleesha Towns-Bain

Aleesha Towns-Bain

Elected Director

Co-chair, Committee on Membership
Anchorage, AK 
Executive Director
Bristol Bay Native Corporation Education Foundation

Regent directors

Dale Anderson

Dale Anderson

Regent Director

Juneau, AK
Board of Regents
University of Alaska

Mary K. Hughes

Mary K. Hughes

Regent Director

Anchorage, AK
Board of Regents
University of Alaska

Ex-officio directors

Pat Pitney

Pat Pitney

Ex-officio Director

Fairbanks, AK
President
University of Alaska

Karen Carey

Karen Carey

Ex-officio Director

Juneau, AK
Chancellor
University of Alaska Southeast

Sean Parnell

Sean Parnell

Ex-officio Director

Anchorage, AK
Chancellor
University of Alaska Anchorage

Daniel White

Daniel White

Ex-officio Director

Fairbanks, AK
Chancellor
University of Alaska Fairbanks