Lifetime Giving

Bunnell Society

Recognizes those individuals and organizations who made gifts or pledges of $1,000,000+ over their lifetime

Individuals

Robert B. Atwood+
Isabel J. Beeler+
Beverly Beeton, Ph.D.
Edith R. Bullock+
Ronald F. Cosgrave
Nathan I. Gerson+
The Estate of Lenore A. Hedla+
John C. Hughes*
Fred A. Kubon+
W. F. Meek+
John E. “Jack” Randall, II+
Elmer and Mary Louise Rasmuson+
Grace Berg Schaible*
Frankie Wakefield+
Candace G. Waugaman
W. Dean and Ana Weidner

 
Organizations

Alaska Airlines
Alaska Communications
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Alaska Ocean Seafood
Alyeska Pipeline Service Company*
American Seafoods Company
Anchorage Daily News
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation*
Arctic Storm
ASRC Energy Services
Atwood Foundation
Bentley Family Trust
Helen M. Bentley Trust
BP*
CARRS/Safeway
CH2M Hill
Chevron
ConocoPhillips Alaska*
Council for Better Corporate Citizenship
Denali Center Fairbanks Memorial
Hospital*
Fairweather
First Interstate Bank
First National Bank Alaska*
Flint Hills Resources Alaska*
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
GCI
Glacier Fish Company
Golden Alaska Seafoods
Highland Light Seafoods
Holland America Line
Icicle Seafoods
ITT Corporation
KeyBank
Kinross Fort Knox*
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Microsoft Corporation
M. J. Murdock Charitable Trust
National Institutes of Health
National Science Foundation
North Pacific Research Board
Northrim Bank
Bernard Osher Foundation
Peter Pan Seafoods
Petroleum Experts
Prince William Sound Science Center
Providence Health System in Alaska
Rasmuson Foundation*
Schlumberger
Seward Assoc for Advancement of
Science (SAAMS)
Siemens Building Technologies
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Starbound
Sumitomo Metal Mining Pogo
Teck Resources Alaska
Totem Ocean Trailer Express
Trident Seafoods
Umialik Insurance
Unocal Corporation
Usibelli Coal Mine*
Weidner Property Management
Wells Fargo*
Williams Alaska Petroleum

 
+ Denotes deceased

Sourdough Society

Recognizes those individuals and organizations who made gifts or pledges of $500,000 to $999,999 over their lifetime

Individuals

Carol and Myles Berg
Caroline M. Coons+
John P. Doyle+
Timothy P. Fargo
Kirk Gay
Sarah E. Gay+
Marie George+
Estate of Calvin J. Lensink
Joseph E. Usibelli and Peggy Shumaker*
Beatrice Wenger
Charles West+
Marguerite L. West+
Dr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Zuckerman*

Organizations

Alaska Aerospace Corporation
Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Alaska Regional Hospital
AT&T
Bartlett Regional Hospital
CIRI
Concurrent Technologies Corporation
Corporation For Public Broadcasting
ExxonMobil Production Company
Luther Hess Trust
IBM
J L Properties
Cary S. Keller, Sportsmedicine
Fairbanks*
W.K. Kellogg Foundation
NatureServe
New York Life Insurance*
Oak Foundation
Primavera Systems
Princess Cruise Lines
Shell Exploration and Production
Company
Trimble Navigation
Udelhoven Oilfield System Services

 
+ Denotes deceased
 

Alaska Society

Recognizes those individuals and organizations who made gifts or pledges of $100,000 to $499,999 over their lifetime

Individuals
Dr. Walt and Marita Babula
William and Nella Berry
Mary Ann Borchert*
Clayton, Jean and John Brockel
Alison E. Browne
David and Mary E. Carlson+
Dr. J. Michael Carroll+* and
Ginger Carroll+*
Alene Christiansen
Edward Christiansen+
J. Robert and Mary Claus+
E.R. Dolly Dieter
Dale A. Durrwachter*
Heather Flynn
Barnard and Rachel Gottstein
Gregory and Wendy Gursey
Ruth Hewett+
Ermalee Hickel
Mary K. Hughes and Andrew Eker
Leonard and Tannie Hyde
Dorothy C. Johnson+
William P. Johnson, Jr.
Gordon and Michaela Kruse
Dinah Larsen
Robert L. Lathrop+
Howard I. Mackey+
Fannie Mae McDaniel+
McManamin Family
Mary Jean McManamin+
Barry+ and Dorli McWayne*
Horace Willard Nagley, II+
Lily Noyes+
Jack I. O’Brien
Dorin and Argentina Parasca
Ann and Al Parrish
Lance and Karen Parrish
Jean M. Parsons
Andrew and Gwen Payne*
Roxolana E. Pomeroy+
Bill and Frances Ray+
Paul and Terry Reichardt*
Leo F. Rhode+
Jon Rubini
Robert and Toshi Ruff+
Craig Salsbury and Barbara Pomar
Sue Sedgewick
Charles and Paula Smith
Oro R. Stewart+
William G. Stroecker+*
Veronica D. Tisdale
Elizabeth A. Tower, M.D.+
Jerry E. Ulmer
Sydney C. Woll+
 
Organizations
 

Alaska Community Foundation*
Alaska Heart Institute Research
Foundation
Alaska Humanities Forum*
Alaska Kidney Foundation
Alaska Manufacturing Extension
Partnership
Alaska Ocean Observing System
Alaska Railroad*
Paul G. Allen Family Foundation
Alliance For Substainable Energy
American Chemical Society
AMIPA
Anadarko
Aramark
Asahi Brewery Foundation
Association of Performing Arts
Presenters
Avis Rent A Car
Bob Bartlett Memorial Foundation
Battelle Pacific Northwest
Benton Bay Athletic Lions Club
Blue Waters Foundation
Blueliner Booster Club
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
California Institute of Technology
Chenega Corporation
Chevron Products
Chugach Alaska
Liz Claiborne & Art Ortenberg
Foundation
Coastal Villages Region Fund
Computational Physics
Consortium for Oceanographic
Research and Education
Cook Inlet Tribal Council
Costco Wholesale
Council of Alaska Producers
Crook Trust
CTBTO Preparatory Commission
DAT/EM Systems International
Denali Commission
Doyon*
Eagle Insurance Group
ERA Aviation
The Eyak Corporation
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner
Ford Foundation
Ford Motor Company
Fred Meyer Charitable Trust
Geospatial Intelligence Agency
Golden Valley Electric Association*
Grainger
Harris Foundation
Hecla Greens Creek Mining Company
Hotel Captain Cook
HP
Inlet Salmon
Intel Corporation
Kendall Auto Group
Kessler Foundation
Esther Louise Largen Living Trust
Lockheed Martin Energy Systems
Henry Luce Foundation
MAPCO Alaska Petroleum*
Mat-Su Regional Medical Center
Midtown Leasing
Morris Communications Corporation
Mt McKinley Mutual Savings Bank*
NANA Development Corporation
National Bank of Alaska
Nature Conservancy
NERCO
Nerland Agency Worldwide Partners*
North America Insurance Co.
Northrop Grumman
Jessie O’Bryan McIntosh Trust
Ocean Renewable Power Company
OSI Software
Partners for Progress in Delta
Pebble Limited Partnership
Prince William Sound Science Center
Prudential Jack White/Vista Real Estate
Rockwook Lithium Inc.
Rutgers
RWJ Consulting
Sandia National Laboratories
The Seattle Foundation
Seekins Ford-Lincoln-Mercury
Seismic Micro-Technology
Shivers Trading & Operating Company
Sociedad Chilena de Litio
Southeast Conference
Standard Oil Company
Subway of Alaska
T. Rowe Price*
Tesoro Petroleum
UAF Alumni Association
UAS Alumni Association
UPS
Usibelli Family
VCSI
The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel
Collection
Wards Cove Packing Company
Westmark Fairbanks
The Williams Foundation*
Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation

 
+ Denotes deceased
 

*Includes contributions to KUAC. Donations made to AlaskaOne are recognized by that organization outside the UA Foundation.

Back to Top