UA Journey

Meritorious Service Award Recipients

YearUnitAwardee
1973Kenai Peninsula Community CollegeEnid McLane (d)
1975Kenai Peninsula Community CollegeClarence Goodrich
1982Kenai Peninsula Community CollegeAnna Goodrich
1982Kenai Peninsula Community CollegeClayton Brockel
1983Ketchikan Community CollegeAgnes Royer
1983Islands Community CollegeDavid R. Knapp
1983Anchorage Community CollegeMary Hale
1984Kenai Peninsula Community CollegeWalter Ward
1984Ketchikan Community CollegeMary Beck
1984Islands Community CollegeMichael J. Morrin
1984Mat-Su Community CollegeMary Louise March
1985Anchorage Community CollegeAugust Hiebert
1985Kenai Peninsula Community CollegeBonnie Heimbuch
1985Ketchikan Community CollegeSelina Peratrovich (d)
1985Islands Community CollegeSen. Richard Eliason
1985Mat-Su Community CollegeAlice Snodgrass
1985Tanana Valley Community CollegeIrene Wickwire
1985Tanana Valley Community CollegeDon Berry
1985Cooperative Extension ServiceJan Lang
1986Anchorage Community CollegeDewey Ehling
1986Ketchikan Community CollegeLloyd Nault
1986Northwest Community CollegeBlanche Walters
1987Anchorage Community CollegeShari Holmes
1987Islands Community CollegeTheresa Lynn Holt
1987Mat-Su Community CollegeFred Machetanz (d)
1987Mat-Su Community CollegeSara Machetanz (d)
1987Tanana Valley Community CollegeJohn Carlson (d)
1987Tanana Valley Community CollegeHelenka Brice (d)
1988UAA - Mat-Su CollegeRaymond L. DePriest
1988UAS - Ketchikan CollegeErma Mead
1988UAF - Northwest CollegeFrank Ferguson (d)
1989UAA - Kodiak CollegeMargaret Hall
1989UAA - Kenai Peninsula CollegeHazel Heath (d)
1989UAA - Mat-Su CollegeMildred Johnson
1989UAS - Ketchikan CampusMargaret Bell (d)
1989UAS - Juneau CampusKarl Ward
1990UAA - Mat-Su CollegeLeslie Klebesadel
1990UAA - Mat-Su CollegeMary Jane Klebesadel
1990UAS - Juneau CampusLadd Macaulay
1990UAS - Sitka CampusLloyd Hames
1990UAF - Fairbanks CampusJay Hammond (d)
1991UAA - AnchorageCharlie Mae Moore (d)
1991UAA - Kenai Peninsula CollegePeter Kalifornsky (d)
1991UAA - Mat-Su CollegePeter M. Probasco
1992UAA - Anchorage CampusMargaret R. Lowe
1992UAS - Ketchikan Campus

Walter W. Shuham (d) *from Alaska Forest Association, 2005

1993UAS - Juneau CampusCecelia Kunz (d)
1993UAS - Juneau CampusDora Sweeney (d)
1993UAS - Ketchikan CampusTed Ferry
1994UAS - Juneau CampusJoe & Catherine Alter
1994UAS - Sitka CampusGil Truitt
1994UAA - Kodiak CollegeRoy Madsen
1994UAA - Kenai Peninsula CollegeDonnis Thompson
1995UAA - AnchorageWilda Marston
1995UAS - Juneau CampusAgnes Bellinger (d)
1995UAS - Ketchikan CampusWilliam C. Thomas (d)
1995UAS - Sitka CampusIsabella G. Brady
1995UAS - Juneau CampusEric Eckholm (d)
1995UAF - Fairbanks CampusJoe Fejes
1996UAS - Ketchikan CampusJ. Ray Roady (d)
1996UAS - Ketchikan CampusOral Freeman (d)
1996UAA - Anchorage CampusJohn E. (Jack) Randall II (d)
1996UAA - Homer Branch CampusLeo Rhode (d)
1996UAF - Fairbanks CampusJoyce Campbell Kerttula
1997UAA - Anchorage CampusElaine Ramos Abraham
1997UAF - Fairbanks CampusJames Patrick Doogan Sr. (d)
1998UAS - Juneau CampusMolly D. Smith
1998UAF - Fairbanks CampusCharles Madison (Captin Jim) Binkley (d)
1998UAF - Fairbanks CampusMary Binkley
1999UAA - Anchorage CampusVerna Pratt
2000UAS - Juneau CampusKenneth W. Moss
2004UAS - Ketchikan CampusPhyllis Yetka
2004UAS - JuneauRosalee T. Walker (d)
2005UAS - JuneauRobert C. Janes
2005UAA - AnchorageLorene Harrison
2006 UAF - FairbanksChuck Gray
2007UAS - JuneauDean and Edna Williams
2007UAS - Ketchikan CampusJack Shay
2007UAF - FairbanksEd Hartmann
2008UAS - JuneauAaron John Elmore
2008UAS - JuneauKatie Hope Jensen
2010UAS - KetchikanMarguerite Auger
2010UAS - JuneauJamie Parsons