UA Journey

1980 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
T. E. ArmstrongScott Polar Research Inst., Cambridge, EnglandD. ScienceUAF
John ButrovichTerritorial and State Legislator in Alaska for 30 yearsD. LawsUAF
LeDessa NordaleU.S. Commission for Fairbanks 1951-59D. LawsUAF
John McPheeAlaskan writerD. LettersUAA
Willie L. HensleyState Senator - Alaska; Member of BOR 1984-87D. LawsUAA
Trevor DavisPhotographerD. HumanitiesUAS
Carol Beery DavisPoet LaureateD. HumanitiesUAS
Cyrus E. Peck Sr.Magistrate; member of AK Native BrotherhoodD. HumanitiesUAS

1981 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
William D. BerryArtistD. HumanitiesUAF
Robert SheldonAlaskan AviatorD. Public ServiceUAF
Leslie Nerlandbusinessman; Board of Regents'; member 1956-61D. Public ServiceUAF
Dr. Albert Lincoln WashburnChair, Polar Res. Board, Nat'l Academy of SciencesD. ScienceUAF
Jay RabinowitzAlaska Supreme Court JusticeD. LawsUAA
George SullivanMayor, City of AnchorageD. Public AdminUAA
Lew M. Williams Jr.Journalist; owner Ketchikan Daily News; mem. BORD. HumanitiesUAS
Mildred SparksTlingit artist; Leader of Alaska Native SisterhoodD. HumanitiesUAS

1982 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst
Emily Ivanoff BrownAuthor; Alaskan educator; Native leaderD. HumanitiesUAF
Claire FejesArtist; WriterD. HumanitiesUAF
Frederica de LagunaAnthropologistD. Hum. LettersUAA
Roland SnodgrassAgriculture instr., farmer, Dir. of AK State Dept. of AgricultureD. Hum. LettersUAA
Frederick EastaughAttorney; Alaska Territory LegislatorD. HumanitiesUAS
Robert BoocheverChief Justice, Alaska Supreme CourtD. HumanitiesUAS
William SteereBotanist; aided establishment of Institute of Arctic BiologyD. ScienceUAF

1983 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Jay HammondGovernor, State of AlaskaD. HumanitiesUAS
James NolanSen. and Rep. from Wrangell; BOR member 1967-73D. HumanitiesUAS
Della KeatsEskimo Tribal DoctorD. Hum. Letters in Health SciencesUAA
Morgan B. SherwoodAlaska Journal editorial advisor; authorD. Hum. Letters in Historical ScholarshipUAA
Jean DementiRev. Missionary and NurseD. HumanitiesUAF
John HainesPoet Laureate; Alaskan HomesteaderD. LettersUAF
John F. O'ConnellPresident, Bechtel Inc.; helped frame nat. energy policyD. Hum. Letters in Educational LeadershipUAA
Carl RandolphPresident, U.S. Borax & Chemical Corp (commencement speaker)D. Publis ServiceUAF

1984 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Earnest J. HaugenAlaska State Legislator from PetersburgD. Public AdminUAS
Byron I. MallotPresident, Sealaska Corp.D. HumanitiesUAS
Hugh Joseph WadeFirst Secretary of State-State of AlaskaD. Public AdminUAS
Jay BartonPresident, University of Alaska 1979-84D. ScienceUAF
Pierre BertonAuthor, Historian of the NorthD. Fine ArtsUAF
Albert BelonAssoc. Dir., Geophysical InstituteD. ScienceUAF
Harvey GoodaleAlaskan ArtistD. Fine ArtsUAF
Ellen GoodaleAlaskan ArtistD. Fine ArtsUAF
B. Dale DavisAtwood Chair, professor of journalismD. Hum. LettersUAA
John AsplundPioneer Anchorage Businessman; civic leaderD. Comm. LawUAA

1985 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Young Seek ChoueChanc., Kyung Hee Univ., Korea; Inter.educatorD. LawsUAA
Esther WunnickeAlaska Commissioner of Natural ResourcesD. Public ServiceUAA
Katharine KuhArt critic and writerD. Fine ArtsUAA
Rosamond WellerMusician and educator in Fairbanks for 37 yearsD. HumanitiesUAF
Donald YoungU.S. House of Representatives-AlaskaD. LawsUAF
Robert CogoSoutheast Alaska linguistD. LettersUAF
Jonathan MotzfeldtPolitical leader from GreenlandD. LawsUAF
Joseph M. KahklenSoutheast Alaska EducatorD. HumanitiesUAS
Joseph RudeJuneau physicianD. HumanitiesUAS
William OverstreetMayor - Juneau; Far East Rep. for International TradeD. Public AdminUAS
Keith NyborgU. S. Ambassador to FinlandD. Public AffairsUAA

1986 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Dr. Henry AkiyamaCardiologist; established medic program in JuneauD. HumanitiesUAS
Mildred Banfieldlegislator; Board of Regents Member 1976-83D. Public AdminUAS
Motley A. LanghorneDiplomat and public servantD. Public ServiceUAA
George W. RogersProfessor of Economics, founder of ISERD. EconomicsUAA
Fredericka MartinAnthropologist; noted for work done in Pribilof IslandsD. HumanitiesUAF

Mary Demientieff

Native elder; member of Nat. Conference on AgingD. HumanitiesUAF
Frank PressPres., Nat. Acad. of Sci.; educator and geophysistD. ScienceUAF

1987 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Robert A. DahlPolitical Scientist, Yale UniversityD. Laws UAA
Elvera VothFounder of UAA Singers; Anchorage music teacherD. Music UAA
Harold KaveolookEducator and community leader, North SlopeD. Education UAF
Sadie Brower NeakokAlaskan magistrate 1960-77D. Laws  UAF
Robert L. RauschAlaskan scientist; ParasitologistD. Science  UAF
Walter Daniel TeelandPioneer Alaskan businessman, Matanuska ValleyD. Public Service  UAF
Florance Robinson WeberGeologist, explorerD. Sceince UAF
Dove KullSocial Worker; helped establish Older Alaskans Comm.D. Humanities UAS
Bob ArmstrongScientist and OrnithologistD. Science UAS
Alexander BrindleFisherman and Businessman, Wards Cove Packing Co.D. Science UAS

1988 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Hugh H. ConnellyAlaska District Court Judge 1959-87D. LawsUAF
Hugh B. FateMember and President, BOR ; dentistD. Public ServiceUAF
Louis O. QuamArctic scientist, teacherD. ScienceUAF
Ronald L. GrahamMathematician, alumnus of UAFD. ScienceUAF
Alfred A. BaumeisterDir., John Kennedy Center for Res. on Ed.; leader in the field of mental retardationD. Hum. LettersUAA
John M. HilpertUAF faculty member in engineering for 27 yearsD. ScienceUAA
Nathan Paul JacksonChilkoot-Tlingit WoodcarverD. HumanitiesUAS
Burke RileyAdmin to Gov. Gruening; Delegate, Const. ConventionD. HumanitiesUAS

1989 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.

William Ransom Wood

Pres., UA 1960-73; Mayor, City of FairbanksD. LawsBOR
Dorothy Jane WoodWife and Partner of William R. WoodD. LawsBOR
M. Walter JohnsonM.D. Rural Alaska health care provider; UA graduateD. Public ServiceUAA
Carolyn FloydPresident, Kodiak Community College 1969-87D. EducationUAA
Alvin OkesonPresident, Mat-Su Community College 1961-87D. EducationUAA
Katherine (Kay) FanningAlaska Newspaper PublisherD. LettersUAF
James W. BrooksAlaska Commissioner of Game; UA graduateD. ScienceUAF
Sidney HuntingtonBrd. of Fish and Game; Galena Sch. Brd. mem. 25 yrsD. Public ServiceUAF
Charlie OttBiologist/conservationist/photographerD. LettersUAF
Austin HammondLeader Chilkoot people of Haines; founder Cultural CampD. HumanitiesUAS
James J KingWaterfowl Propagation and Bird Reh. CenterD. ScienceUAS
Cliff TaroBusinessman; promoted Pacific Rim tradeD. Public ServiceUAS
John MiddaughState of Alaska Epidemiologist; UA faculty memberD. ScienceUAA