UA Journey

1960 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
E.L. (Bob) BarlettUS Senator from AlaskaLL.D.UA
Gerald FitzgeraldLand Use Planning CommissionD. ScienceUA

1961 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst
Ralph J. BuncheUndersecretary, United NationsLL.D.UA
William B. Osgood FieldGlacierologistD. ScienceUA
William K. KellerFormer UA faculty memberLL.D.UA
Milton D. SnodgrassTerritorial Legislator; Board of Regents' memberD. ScienceUA

1962 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst
Robert Rolland ArmstrongPresident, Sheldon Jackson CollegeD. HumanitiesUA
Wayne N. AspinallUS Congressman from ColoradoLL.D.UA
Lowell J. Thomas Sr.Acclaimed American writerLL.D.UA
Noel WienPioneer Alaskan AviatorD. ScienceUA

1963 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
James H. DoolittleSpace Technology LaboratoryD. ScienceUA
Robert ReevePresident, Reeve Aleutian AirwaysD. ScienceUA
Robert ShawNoted conductor and founder of Robert Shaw ChoraleD. Fine ArtsUA
Lola Cremeans TillyUA Dean of Home EconomicsD. HumanitiesUA

1964 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
C. Earl AlbrechtBoard of Regents' Member; Territorial Commissioner of HealthD. ScienceUA
Tadao SasayamaPresident of Alaska Lumber & Pulp CompanyLL.D.UA
Luther L. TerrySurgeon General, US Public Health ServiceLL.D.UA

1965 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Clinton P. AndersonUS Senator from New MexicoLL.D.UA
Max C. BrewerDirector, Arctic Research LaboratoryD. ScienceUA

1966 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Juan TrippeChairman, Pan American World AirwaysLL.D.UA
Dr. Lawrence KimptonVice President, Standard Oil of IndianaLL.D.UA
Harold McCrackenDirector, Whitney Gallery of Western Art & Buffalo Bill Historical CenterD. Litt.UA
Mary HaleFounder of the Alaska Music FestivalD. Fine ArtsUA

1967 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Dr. Terris MoorePresident of UA 1949-53; noted high elevation aviator.LL.D.UA
Charles W. SneddenPublisher, Fairbanks Daily News-MinerLL.D.UA
Rear Admiral Henry L. MillerChief of Information, US NavyLL.D.UA
Dr. Frederick P. McGinnisPresident, Alaska Methodist UniversityD. HumanitiesUA
Evangeline AtwoodAlaska historian and authorD. LittUA
Dr. Philip H. MooreBoard of Regents' Member 1954-65; Sitka PhysicianD. ScienceUA

1968 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
William C. HerringtonSpecial Assistant to U.S. Secretary of State for Fisheries and WildlifeLL.D.UA
Joseph H. FitzGeraldChair, Federal Field Committee for Development Planning in AlaskaLL.D.UA
Maurice Wilfred GodingAide to Secretary of InteriorLL.D.UA
Rev. Dr. Walter A. SoboleffGrand President, Alaska Native BrotherhoodD. HumanitiesUA
Dr. Keith B. MatherDirector of Geophysical Institute and Professor of Pysics at UAD. ScienceUA
Dr. Laurence IrvingAdvisory Scientific Director & Professor Zoophysiology, Institude of Arctic Biology, University of AlaskaD. ScienceUA

1969 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Louise Arner BoydFirst Woman to reach North Pole 1955D. Science UA
Joel W. Baker M.D.Physician from the Mason ClinicLL.D. UA
Christian T. ElveyDirector Emeritus of the Geophysical InstituteD. Science UA
Rev. Bert J. BingleRev. Alaska pioneer missionaryD. Huamnities UA
Robert O. AndersonChairman of the Board, Atlantic Richfield Co.LL.D. UA
Earl H. BeistlineProf. of Mining Eng., Dean, College of Earth SciencesLL.D. UA
Back to Top