UA Journey

1950 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Hon. Anthony J. DimondLawyer, Alaska delegate to Congress 1933-45LL.D.UA
Helge LarsenAnthropologistD. ScienceUA

1951 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Gen. Nathan Farragut TwiningUS Chief of Staff, Air ForceLL.D.UA
Hon. Earl WarrenChief Justice, US Supreme CourtD. Public ServiceUA
Henry Bradford Washburn Jr.Dir Museum of Science, authority on Mt. McKinleyPh.D.UA

1952 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Andrew NerlandBoard of Regents' Member & President 1929-56; territorial legislator; Fairbanks businessmanD. LawsUA
John C. ReedExecutive Director of Arctic Inst. of North AmericaD. ScienceUA

1953 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Ernest N. PattyOne of first faculty members of the University of Alaska; President of University of Alaska 1953-60D. EngineeringUA
Merle A. TuveDirector of the U.S. Department of Terrestrial MagnetismD. ScienceUA

1954 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Col. Bernt BalchenPioneer Arctic aviator; The Air AttacheD. ScienceUA
Henry SchmitzPresident Emeritus, University of WashingtonD. ScienceUA

1955 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
William Fife KnowlandUS Senator from CaliforniaLL.D.UA
Col. Walter A WoodArctic Inst. of North AmericaD. ScienceUA
Sir Hubert Wilkins

Polar Explorer

D. ScienceUA
George Gasser

Territorial Representative in 1951;  former faculty member of UA in agriculture and dean of men fron 1928 to 1945.

1st Alaska Commissioner of Agriculture

D. ScienceUA
Ernest GrueningUS Senator for Alaska; Territorial Governor of Alaska D. ScienceUA

1956 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Hon. Edith S. GreenUS Congresswoman from OregonLL.D.UA
Zachariah J. LoussacMayor of AnchorageLL.D.UA

1957 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Elsie May Bell GrosvenorNational Geographic SocietyLL.D.UA
Gilbert GrosvenorNational Geographic SocietyLL.D.UA
Otto William GeistPioneer Alaskan ArcheologistD. ScienceUA
Norman M. MacKenziePresident of U of British ColumbiaLL.D.UA

1958 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Sydney ChapmanGeophysicistD. ScienceUA
Fred A. SeatonUS Secretary of InteriorLL.D.UA
Michael J. WalshBoard of Regents' Member; Territorial Representative from NomeLL.D.UA
C. Marie DrakeTerritorial Asstistant Commissioner of Education; "Alaska Flag Song" authorD. Litt.UA
Franklin C. FryDirector of the Lutheran Church HomeD. Litt.UA

1959 Recipients

NameBiographical InformationDegree AwardedInst.
Lydia Fohn-HansenDirector of UA Home Economics Extension ServiceD. HumanitiesUA
Don Irwin1st Director Agricultural Experiment Station in PalmerD. HumanitiesUA
George LehleitnerBusinessman from Louisiana who assisted in Alaska statehood by promoting the "Tennessee Plan"LL.D.UA
Leo W. O'BrienUS Congressman from New YorkLL.D.UA
Edward TellerDirector of the University of California Radiation LabD. ScienceUA
Back to Top