Public Affairs

January 31, 2003

Third Annual UA Academy Focuses on How University Addresses State Needs

January 31, 2003  NR 02-03

Brian Rogers, chair of the University of Alaska Board of Regents, will keynote the third annual University of Alaska Academy which will feature three days of presentations by university faculty on programs designed to meet high-priority state needs.

Rogers will speak during a noon luncheon on Tuesday, Feb. 4, in the ballroom of the Captain Cook Hotel in Anchorage where all sessions of the Academy will be held. Sessions will begin each day at 8 a. m. and end at 4:30 p.m.

Attending the Academy will be about 140 university faculty and administrators. Regents, legislators, state commissioners and other government, industry and community leaders have also been invited to participate.

Last year’s academy featured state leaders presenting their ideas for how the university could better meet Alaska’s needs in areas such as health care, education, humanities, natural resource development, communications and information technology, transportation and construction/engineering.

This year university faculty will make presentations on university programs designed to meet state needs in each of the identified areas.

More information may be found at the UA Academy web site at
http://www.alaska.edu/academy
FOR MORE INFORMATION: Bob Miller, 907.474.6311
NR02-03

The three-day agenda follows:

February 4, 2003
8:00 – 8:15 Ballroom – Plenary Session
• Opening Remarks Mark Hamilton

8:15 – 8:45 Ballroom – Plenary Session
• The Hex Program: NASA and UA Partnership Mark Conde and Roger Smith

8:45 – 10:15 Education Ballroom – Plenary Session
• Introduction John Pugh
• Distance Education and Instruction: An Investigation of Impact and Success Lynne Schrum / Jason Ohler
• Statewide Educational Leadership Program John Monahan
• Implementation of High Stakes Testing in Alaska
Jerry McBeath / Maria Elena Reyes
• Improving K-8 Mathematics Teaching in
Alaska: A Statewide Partnership
Larry Foster / Deborah Narang / Jan
Parmelee
10:15 – 10:30 BREAK
10:30 – 12:00 Construction and Information Technology Ballroom – Plenary Session
• Introduction Lee Gorsuch
• Building Project Management Education
and Training Capacity for the Pacifi c Rim
Region
Jang Ra / David Haugen / Roger Hull / Ken
Moss / Maynard Tapp
• Volcanoes as Stepping Stones in the North
Pacific
John Eichelberger
• The Geographic Information Network of
Alaska (GINA): An Integrated System-Wide
Approach to Data Services
Buck Sharpton
• Capstone Safety Initiative in Partnership
with Industry and Government
Leonard Kirk
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch Ballroom
1:30 – 3:30 Business Development Ballroom – Plenary Session
• Introduction Jim Collins
• Transportation, Logistics, and Global
Supply Chain Management – Alaska’s Next
Steps
Thomas Case
• Small Business Development Center Jan Fredericks / Jean Wall
• Alaska and North Slope Natural Gas:
Development Issues and U.S. and
Canadian Implications
Doug Reynolds
• Consortium model of Industry, Labor,
and Education partnership for a process
industry sector focus on worker need
assessment, standard setting, and
curriculum development
H.R. “Ky” Holland
• Alaska Native Science and Engineering
Program (ANSEP) Herb Schroeder
3:30 – 3:45 BREAK
3:45 - 5:00 Breakouts
• Education Aft Deck
• Construction and Information Technology Endeavor Room
• Business Development Adventure Room
February 5, 2003
8:30 – 10:15 Natural Resources Ballroom - Plenary
• Introduction Craig Dorman
• Climate Change in Alaska: Detection and
Assessment Activities at UAF
John Walsh
• Partnerships in Natural Resource
Management
D. Brad Griffi th / Stephen Murphy
• Regional Resilience and Adaptation
Graduate Studies at the University of
Alaska: UAF’s New IGERT Program
Gary Kofi nas / Terry Chapin
• Study of Transportation of GTL – Products
from ANS to Markets
Godwin Chukwu / Sharish Patil
• Partnerships between the University
of Alaska Fairbanks and Industry and
Government, to address Alaska’s Marine
Needs
George Hocutt
10:15 – 10:30 BREAK
10:30 – 12:00 Health & Human Services Ballroom - Plenary
• Introduction Karen Perdue
• CANHR, etc Jerry Mohatt
• Expanding Enrollments to Meet State
Needs for Registered Nurses: Partnership
in Action
Jaquie Pfl aum
• Out of the Ivory Tower: Distance Delivery
of Professional Social Work Education in
Alaska
Randy Magen / Judy Shepherd
• Alaska Small Public Water System
Training and Technical Assistance Center
John Carnegie / Craig Woolard
12:10 – 1:15 Lunch Ballroom
• CommonWealth North
The University of Alaska: A key to
Alaska’s future, A time for ALL to invest
Duane Heyman / Steven Rieger /
Jonathan Kumin
1:15 – 3:00 Arts & Humanities Ballroom - Plenary
• Introduction Phylis Morrow
• Knowles Administration Interviews: A
Glimpse at the Recent Past – With a
Hopeful Eye Toward the Future
Paul McCarthy / Charles Fedullo / David
Donaldson
• Writing Alaska’s Future: The Role of
English Studies in a Thriving Alaska
Daniel Kline / Jeannie Babb
• The Edward Albee Last Frontier Theatre
Conference: An Exemplary Partnership
Between the University, Business and
Industry
Jo Ann McDowell
• Developing Ethics Resources for the
Community
James Liska / Tom Buller / Jennifer Everett
• Mission Incredible: Engaging
Communities Through the Art of Music
Scott Deal
3:00 – 3:15 BREAK
3:15 - 4:30 Breakouts
• Natural Resources Endeavor Room
• Health and Human Resources Aft Deck
• Arts and Humanities Adventure Room
February 6, 2003
8:15 – 8:45 Opening Remarks Ballroom - Plenary
8:45 – 10:10 Rural Alaska Ballroom - Plenary
• Introduction Marshall Lind
• CRA Responds to the Health Training
Needs of Rural Alaska
Larry Roberts / Janet Schichnes
• Sea Gull Egg Contaminants Research: A
Partnership with Rural Alaska
Dolly Garza / Lianna Jack
• Research in the UAS Department of
Natural Sciences
Cathy Connor / Sherry Tamone
• PITAS: Preparing Indigenous Teachers for
Alaska Schools
Rhonda Hickok
10:10 – 10:30 BREAK
10:30 – 12:00 Breakout
• Rural Alaska Aft Deck
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch Ballroom
• Next Steps / Wrap Up Mark Hamilton
1:30 – 5:00 Open Meeting Space

Back to Top