System Governance

Outstanding Statewide Employee and Department Peer Awards

For 2013: Will be recognized during Service Award Celebration Spring 2014

Deadline for nominations January 17, 2014

Nomination Forms and Information

Nominations are now being accepted for the 2013 outstanding statewide employee of the year awards for the categories of student employee, non exempt employee, exempt employee, and outstanding statewide department. Nominees will be evaluated based on contributions and achievements, service excellence, personal traits, and other accomplishments during 2013. Please be as complete as possible on the nomination form. The information provided will form the sole basis of selection. Feel free to submit extra pages or additional documentation.

1. Award Information: nomination rules and criteria

2. Nomination Form: student, exempt, non exempt and department

Past Recipients

2013 for 2012
Elizabeth Hardie, Non-Exempt
Andrew Johnston, Exempt
OIT Desktop Support, Department

2012 for 2011
Travis Payton, Student
Douglas Maynes, Non-Exempt
Rick Forkle, Exempt
Risk Services, Department

2011 for 2010
Lisa Sporleder, Non Exempt
Debbie Kendrick, Exempt

2010 for 2009
Josh Michie, Student
Isabel Martinez, Classified
Catheryn Collier, APT
Office of Information Technology

2009 for 2008
Ashley Bender, Student
Jenelle Merrifield, Classified
Janet Johnson, APT

2008 for 2007
Savanah Ebenez, Student
Laura Morisky, Classified
Kenny Coon, APT
Foundation Accounting, Department

2007 for 2006
Rachel Hanscom, Student
Craig Baldwin, Classified
Gwen White, APT
OIT Support Center, Department

2006
Savannah Ebanez, Student
Laura Morisky, Classified
Kenneth Coon, APT
Foundation Accounting, Department

2005
Frances Daschiell, Student
Kathryn Gruenig, Classified
Carolyn Weaver, APT
System Governance, Department

2004
Matt Walker, Student
Vince Yelmene, Classified
Nelda Carlson, APT
Alaska Mentor Project, Department

2003
Doreen Paul, Student

2002
Glen Johnson, Student
Larry McGrady, Classified
Erika Van Flein, APT
Budget & Institutional Research, Department

2001
Mary Lee, Student
Cathy Earp, Classified
Susan Freel, APT
ITS Help Desk and Training, Department

2000
Christy Shaw, Student
Brian Brubaker, Classified
Janet Johnson, APT
Office of the President, Department

1999
Anthony Shaw, Student
Kim Schoenbachler-Nicks, Classified
Betty Dupee, APT
Risk Management, Department

1998
Kevin McGehee, Student
Laura Letuligasenoa, Classified
Mari Montgomery, APT
Financial Services, Department

1997
Jim Dube, Student
Carla Yurkovich, Classified
John Dickinson, APT
Micro-Lan Support Services, Department

1996
Brenda Vannoy, Classified
Brian Youngberg, APT
Technical Services of Information Services, Department

1995
Pat Bishop
Gene Kuhn
Jim Lynch
Beth Mercer
Bob Miller
Yvonne Nieman
Alaska Teleconferencing Network (ATN), Department

1994
Sandra A. Harrington, Classified
Jerry Fica, APT

1993
Kristi Sherman
Sallie Stuvek

1992
Dennis Pikarski
Amy Richards-Wiegers

1991
Penny Ewalt
Kurt Carlson

1990
Alice Kiernan
Marilyn Lehmen

1989
Violet Mullen
Julie Baecker

1988
Saundra Davison
Michelle Wood

1987
Barbara Bennett
Janet Johnson

1986
Jeannie Phillips
Bill Ulich

1985
Lee Ann Amerson
Bonnie Williams

Back to Top