2011-2012 Awards

Integrative Faculty Development Grants

 
Team Lead
Collaborators Project RC Campus
Douglas Causey Jeff Welker The socioecology of waterbirds and subsistence hunting in the Subarctic and Arctic BS UAA
Claudia Ihl (no faculty collaborators) Cultural exchange of Western Alaska muskox hunters: Harvest, management and use of muskoxen SS UAF
Mary Beth Leigh Bill Schnabel, Lee Taylor Restoration of remote contaminated soils through native plant-microbe interactions BS UAF
Andres Lopez John Bailey, Patricia Heiser Fishmapper: An open research platform to catalyze the generation and dissemination of landscape genetics knowledge SS UAF
Jifeng Peng (no faculty collaborators) Ocean plankton distribution patterns in the Alaska region from a coupled population dynamics-physical mixing model PS UAF
David Tallmon Sanjay Pyare Interactive effects of glaciers and climate change on historical run timing and ecosystem services of migratory salmon BS UAS

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science/Human-Hydrological Systems; BS: Biological Science/Ecosystem Services and Livelihoods; SS: Social Science/Mobilities

 

Graduate Student Awards

 
Graduate Student
Faculty Sponsor(s) RC
Campus
Alain Beauparlant Stephen Langdon BS UAA
Ginger Cooley David Yesner BS UAA
Winslow Hansen Scott Rupp & Terry Chapin SS UAF
Heidi Hatcher Peter Fix SS UAF
Rebecca Hewitt Terry Chapin BS UAF
Kim Jochum Lilian Alessa BS UAA
Charles Jones Larry Hinzman PS UAF
Corrine Knapp Terry Chapin SS UAF
Yoko Kugo Jennifer Burns BS UAA
Mary-Cathrine Leewis Mary Beth Leigh BS UAF
Edda Mutter Bill Schnabel PS UAF
Matthew O'Dell Jeff Welker SS UAA
Dustin Ray Debendra Das PS UAF
Julie Raymond-Yakoubian Peter Schweitzer SS UAF
Joshua Ream Andres Lopez BS UAF
Caitlin Rodriguez Aaron Dotson PS UAA
Rebecca Sawyer Douglas Causey SS UAA
Eric Woelber Lilian Alessa SS UAA

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science/Human-Hydrological Systems; BS: Biological Science/Ecosystem Services and Livelihoods; SS: Social Science/Mobilities; IS: Integrative Science/Systems Modeling

 

Undergraduate Awards

 
Undergraduate
Faculty Sponsor Campus
Jonathan Cason Andrew Kliskey UAA
Rachel DeWilde Andres Lopez UAF
Kyle Dexter Tim Lower UAF
Brendon Fuhs Mark Sicoli UAF
Kyoko Okano Syndonia Bret-Harte UAF
Sayde Ridling Derek Sikes UAF
Isaac Thompson Denise Thorsen UAF
Back to Top