Alaska EPSCoR
Alaska EPSCoR
Alaska EPSCoR


Alaska EPSCoR
PO Box 757010
208 West Ridge Research Building
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Fairbanks, AK  USA
99775-7010

email: ua-epscor@alaska.edu
phone: 907.474.5895

2010-2011 Awards

Integrative Faculty Development Grants

Team Lead
CollaboratorsProjectRCCampus
William BoltonJessica CableRole of the boreal forest on spring shoulder-season hydrological processesBS/PSUAF
Doug CauseyJeff WelkerEcological mobility networks of the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta: Fall migration interchange and spatial interaction modelsBS/SSUAA
Steve ColtHajo Eicken, Amy Lovecraft, Andrew MahoneyClimate change, sea ice, and tourismPS/BS/SSUAA/UAF
Jan DaweGlenn Juday, Rich Boone, Valerie BarberOneTree AlaskaPS/BS/SSUAF
Chris DonarColleen Ianuzzi, Barbara MorganBiodiversity of microalgae in freshwater and marine ecosystems of Southeast AlaskaPSUAS
Shannon DonovanChanda MeekBlack bear management in Alaska: The role of perceptions, policies and decision-makingBSUAA/UAF
Gary HoltonBen Potter, Sanjay Pyare, Mark SicoliAlaska Native place name database: Lower Tanana Athabascan pilot projectPS/SSUAF/UAS
Derek SikesDiane O'BrienTerrestrial arthropod ecosystem assembly on Kasatochi volcanoBS/PSUAF
David TallmonSanjay Pyare, Daniel MonteithEcological, socio-cultural and economic implications of changes in the distribution and abundance of sockeye salmonPS/BS/SSUAS
Kenji YoshikawaMiho Aoki, Elena SparrowSeasonal frost tube monitoring network for remote villages in Southeast AlaskaPSUAF

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science/Human-Hydrological Systems; BS: Biological Science/Ecosystem Services and Livelihoods; SS: Social Science/Mobilities; IS: Integrative Science/Systems Modeling

Graduate Student Awards

Graduate Student               
Faculty SponsorRC  
Campus
AllisonButlerGary KofinasPSUAF
MatthewCampbellAndres LopezBSUAF
KatieChristieLink OlsonBSUAF
KevinColsonKris HundertmarkSSUAF
AdamCornachioneBrian HayISUAF
RachelGarciaCary de WitBSUAF
MichaelGolubJing ZhangPSUAF
RuiHanJessica CherryPSUAF
RebeccaHewittTerry ChapinSSUAF
TammyHoem NeherAmanda RosenbergerBSUAF
MaryHoganThomas KuhnBSUAF
DavinHolenPeter SchweitzerSSUAF
KristyJohnssonWilliam SchneiderSSUAF
CharlesJonesLarry HinzmanPSUAF
RyotaKajitaKenji YoshikawaPSUAF
JamesKellyThomas WeingartnerPSUAF
CorrineKnappTerry ChapinBSUAF
RyanKovachDavid TallmonBSUAS
JosephMaharreyJames BegetPSUAF
DavidMcAlpinFranz MeyerPSUAF
NazuneMenkaTerry ChapinBSUAF
EddaMutterBill SchnabelPSUAF
LauraOxtobyMatt WoollerBSUAF
LinneaPearsonJennifer BurnsBSUAF
MeganPetersonCourtney CarothersBSUAF
JulieRaymond-YakoubianPeter SchweitzerSSUAF
NickoleRobargePatrick PlattetSSUAF
AmandaRobertsonMatt OlsonSSUAF
DavidRoonMark WipfliSSUAF
GarrettSavoryChristine HunterBSUAF
RebeccaSawyerDouglas CauseySSUAA
RavikanthVajjhaDebendra DasPSUAF
KyleWendlerRorik PetersonBSUAF
XiaoyuYangZhaohui YangSSUAA
BrianYoungJingjing LiangISUAF

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science/Human-Hydrological Systems; BS: Biological Science/Ecosystem Services and Livelihoods; SS: Social Science/Mobilities; IS: Integrative Science/Systems Modeling

Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate
Faculty SponsorCampus
KelcyBrunnerNicole MoldersUAF
KitDawsonRenate WackerbauerUAF
RachelDeWildeAndres LopezUAF
ChrisDeCouMonica SkewesUAF
MarkFerrellAndrew KliskeyUAA
ForestHavenPriscilla SchulteUAS
YokoKugoDaniel MonteithUAS
SaydeRidlingDerek SikesUAF
KristenSparlingAndres LopezUAF
CheyannaSwisherTerry ChapinUAF
RebekahTeeJohn KennishUAA
BrettWoelberAndrew KliskeyUAA
BenWongChristine HunterUAF