2009-2010 Awards

Integrative Faculty Development Grants

 
Team Lead
Collaborators Project RC Campus
Melanie Arthur Cecile Lardon, Debasmita Misra Influences of social organization and hydrological processes on village strategies for provision of clean and safe water PS/SS UAF
Eugenie Euskirchen David McGuire, Gary Kofinas Understanding how Arctic herbivores may respond to projected changes in climate in Northern Alaska BS/PS UAF
Andres Lopez Courtney Carothers, Ellen Lopez, Trent Sutton An integrative investigation of the roles of whitefish in Alaska's cultural and biological diversity BS/SS UAF
Sanjay Pyare Erica Hill, Cathy Connor UAS interdisciplinary lab for analysis of ecosystem change PS/BS/SS UAS

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science

 

Faculty Buyouts

 
Awardee RC Campus
LaVerne Demientieff SS UAA
Tim Lower SS UAF
Janet McClellan SS UAF
Maya Salganek SS UAF
Michael Sobocinski SS UAA
David Tallmon BS UAS
David Yesner SS UAA

RC: Research Component; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science

 

Graduate Student Awards

 
Graduate Student
Faculty Sponsor(s) RC
Campus
Robin Bronen Terry Chapin SS UAF
Matthew Campbell Andres Lopez BS UAF
Ryan Cooper Link Olson BS UAF
Matthew Dillon Yuri Shur PS UAF
Stacey Fritz David Koester SS UAF
Daniel Glass Lee Taylor BS UAF
Rebecca Hewitt Terry Chapin BS UAF
Neva Hickman Terrence Cole SS UAF
Davin Holen Peter Schweitzer SS UAF
Ryan Kovach David Tallmon BS UAS
Megan Leach Vladimir Romanovsky PS UAF
Mary-Cathrine Leewis Mary Beth Leigh BS UAF
Keri Lestyk Jennifer Burns BS UAA
Karen Mager Kris Hundertmark BS UAF
Kimberley Maher Glenn Juday SS UAF
Jill Maynard Julie Joly SS UAF
Tom Moran Alaska EPSCoR EO UAF
Marcy Okada Gary Kofinas SS UAF
Li Qiang Zhaohui Yang PS UAA
Julie Raymond-Yakoubian Peter Schweitzer SS UAF
Amanda Rinehart Jeremy Jones PS UAF
Amanda Robertson Matt Olson BS UAF
Jennifer Rohrs-Richey Christa Mulder BS UAF
Emilie Springer Maribeth Murray & Keith Criddle SS UAF
Becky Warren Joshua Greenberg SS UAF

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science; EO: Education and Outreach

 

Undergraduate Awards

 
Undergraduate
Faculty Sponsor Campus
Raymond Brooks Margaret Darrow UAF
Jeff Bue Meriam Karlsson UAF
Fawn Carter Jeff Rasic UAF
Kari Dammerman Maya Salganek UAS
Andrea Devers Tim Lower UAF
Mark Ferrell Lilian Alessa UAA
Eric Keller Sherry Tamone UAS
Yoko Kugo Daniel Monteith UAS
Charlene Leinenger Perry Barboza UAF
Eric Olson Tim Lower UAF
Valerie Robancho Tim Lower UAF
April Rochford Benjamin Harrison UAA
Tim Sharp Perry Barboza UAF
Cheyanna Swisher Perry Barboza UAF
James Smith Kris Hundertmark UAF
Kaleb Yates Maya Salganek UAF

Landscape Genetics Awards

 
Awardee Faculty/Student Campus
Carolyn Bergstrom Faculty UAS
Khyrstyne Duddleston Faculty UAA
Rebecca Hewitt Student UAF
Elizabeth Humphries Student UAF
Stefanie Ickert-Bond Faculty UAF
Nicholas Kerhoulas Student UAF
Emily Lescak Student UAA
Andres Lopez Faculty UAF
Karen Mager Student UAF
Jordan Metzgar Student UAF
Link Olson Faculty UAF
Andrea Price Student UAF
Derek Sikes Faculty UAF
Kevin Winker Faculty UAF
Jack Withrow Student UAF
Back to Top