2009-2010 Awards

Integrative Faculty Development Grants

Team Lead
CollaboratorsProjectRCCampus
Melanie ArthurCecile Lardon, Debasmita MisraInfluences of social organization and hydrological processes on village strategies for provision of clean and safe waterPS/SSUAF
Eugenie EuskirchenDavid McGuire, Gary KofinasUnderstanding how Arctic herbivores may respond to projected changes in climate in Northern AlaskaBS/PSUAF
Andres LopezCourtney Carothers, Ellen Lopez, Trent SuttonAn integrative investigation of the roles of whitefish in Alaska's cultural and biological diversityBS/SSUAF
Sanjay PyareErica Hill, Cathy ConnorUAS interdisciplinary lab for analysis of ecosystem changePS/BS/SSUAS

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science

Faculty Buyouts

AwardeeRCCampus
LaVerne DemientieffSSUAA
Tim LowerSSUAF
Janet McClellanSSUAF
Maya SalganekSSUAF
Michael SobocinskiSSUAA
David TallmonBSUAS
David YesnerSSUAA

RC: Research Component; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science

Graduate Student Awards

Graduate Student               
Faculty Sponsor(s)RC  
Campus
RobinBronenTerry ChapinSSUAF
MatthewCampbellAndres LopezBSUAF
RyanCooperLink OlsonBSUAF
MatthewDillonYuri ShurPSUAF
StaceyFritzDavid KoesterSSUAF
DanielGlassLee TaylorBSUAF
RebeccaHewittTerry ChapinBSUAF
NevaHickmanTerrence ColeSSUAF
DavinHolenPeter SchweitzerSSUAF
RyanKovachDavid TallmonBSUAS
MeganLeachVladimir RomanovskyPSUAF
Mary-CathrineLeewisMary Beth LeighBSUAF
KeriLestykJennifer BurnsBSUAA
KarenMagerKris HundertmarkBSUAF
KimberleyMaherGlenn JudaySSUAF
JillMaynardJulie JolySSUAF
TomMoranAlaska EPSCoREOUAF
MarcyOkadaGary KofinasSSUAF
LiQiangZhaohui YangPSUAA
JulieRaymond-YakoubianPeter SchweitzerSSUAF
AmandaRinehartJeremy JonesPSUAF
AmandaRobertsonMatt OlsonBSUAF
JenniferRohrs-RicheyChrista MulderBSUAF
EmilieSpringerMaribeth Murray & Keith CriddleSSUAF
BeckyWarrenJoshua GreenbergSSUAF

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science; EO: Education and Outreach

Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate
Faculty SponsorCampus
RaymondBrooksMargaret DarrowUAF
JeffBueMeriam KarlssonUAF
FawnCarterJeff RasicUAF
KariDammermanMaya SalganekUAS
AndreaDeversTim LowerUAF
MarkFerrellLilian AlessaUAA
EricKellerSherry TamoneUAS
YokoKugoDaniel MonteithUAS
CharleneLeinengerPerry BarbozaUAF
EricOlsonTim LowerUAF
ValerieRobanchoTim LowerUAF
AprilRochfordBenjamin HarrisonUAA
TimSharpPerry BarbozaUAF
CheyannaSwisherPerry BarbozaUAF
JamesSmithKris HundertmarkUAF
KalebYatesMaya SalganekUAF

Landscape Genetics Awards

AwardeeFaculty/StudentCampus
Carolyn BergstromFacultyUAS
Khyrstyne DuddlestonFacultyUAA
Rebecca HewittStudentUAF
Elizabeth HumphriesStudentUAF
Stefanie Ickert-BondFacultyUAF
Nicholas KerhoulasStudentUAF
Emily LescakStudentUAA
Andres LopezFacultyUAF
Karen MagerStudentUAF
Jordan MetzgarStudentUAF
Link OlsonFacultyUAF
Andrea PriceStudentUAF
Derek SikesFacultyUAF
Kevin WinkerFacultyUAF
Jack WithrowStudentUAF
Back to Top