2007-08 Awards

Early-Career Faculty Awards

 
Awardee Project RC Campus
Jessica Cherry Climate change on the Seward Peninsula: Physical drivers and economic adaptation PS UAF
Ronnie Daanen Flow slides in the Brooks Range PS UAF
James Edwin Community resiliency and institutional arrangements in natural resource exploration: A health impact assessment approach SS UAA
Kris Hundertmark Landscape genetics of Alaskan wildlife: Effects of changing environments on population structure BS UAF
Claudia Ihl Muskoxen winter ranges on the Seward Peninsula BS UAF
Derek Sikes Alaskan arthropods: Baseline biodiversity BS UAF
Branka Valcic Arctic Ocean sea ice scenarios SS UAF
Katey Walter Anthony Methane availability as a function of permafrost vulnerability and vegetation PS UAF
Jing Zhang Multiscale modeling of thermal cracks in active layers PS UAF

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science

 

Faculty Buyouts

 
Awardee RC Campus
Tracey Burke SS UAA
Matt Carlson BS UAA
Chad Farrell SS UAA
Sharman Haley SS UAA
Marie Lowe SS UAA
Inna Rivkin BS UAF
Karrie Ann Shannon SS UAF

RC: Research Component; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science

 

Graduate Student Awards

 
Graduate Student
Faculty Sponsor(s) RC
Campus
Matthew Bray Yuri Shur PS UAF
Robin Bronen Amy Lovecraft SS UAF
Laura Brosius Katey Walter Anthony PS UAF
Brodie Halford David Yesner SS UAA
Koui Kim Scott Huang PS UAF
Megan Leach Vladimir Romanovsky PS UAF
Dawn Magness Falk Huettmann BS UAF
Jill Maynard Julie Joly SS UAF
Alison Meadow Craig Gerlach SS UAF
Chanda Meek Gary Kofinas SS UAF
Tom Moran Alaska EPSCoR EO UAF
Marcy Okada Gary Kofinas SS UAF
Debasish PaiMazumder Nicole Molders PS UAF
Amanda Rinehart Jeremy Jones PS UAF
Martin Robards Peter Schweitzer & Terry Chapin SS UAF
Jennifer Rohrs-Richey Christa Mulder BS UAF
Joshua Schmidt Mark Lindberg BS UAF
Colin Shanley Sanjay Pyare BS UAS
James Sowerwine Matthew Carlson BS UAA
Emilie Springer Maribeth Murray SS UAF
Kenneth Tape Jeffrey Welker & Roger Ruess BS UAA-UAF
Audrey Taylor Abby Powell BS UAF
Ina Timling Lee Taylor BS UAF
Ravikanth Vajjha Debendra Das PS UAF
Paula Williams Andrew Kliskey SS UAA
Miranda Wright Craig Gerlach SS UAF
Jianfeng Xu Douglas Goering PS UAF

RC: Research Component; PS: Physical Science; BS: Biological Science; SS: Social Science; EO: Education and Outreach

 

Undergraduate Awards

 
Undergraduate
Faculty Sponsor Campus
Amanda Bremner Alice Taff UAS
Robert Burgess Mary Beth Leigh UAF
Rose Farrington Stefanie Ickert-Bond UAF
Robbin Garber-Slaght Steve Sparrow UAF
Samuel German Maya Salganek UAF
Michael Golub Jing Zhang UAF
Joel Hunt Amanda Rosenberger UAF
Elizabeth Kunibe Daniel Monteith UAS
James Mills Amanda Rosenberger UAF
Robert Shymanski Debendra Das UAF
Emily Vaughan Perry Barboza UAF
Back to Top