CoLang 2016

Schedule

For detailed workshop descriptions see this page.

Download a pdf version of the schedule. (updated June 28)

Workshops Week 1

  • Morning workshops meet June 21-24
  • Afternoon workshops meet June 20-23
  • Open reception Monday, June 20, 7:00-8:30 pm in the Wood Center
  • Sharing Nights: June 23 & 24, 7:00-8:30 (Duckering 252)
Time Classes
8:30-10:00 AM FLEx1 (Duckering 342)
Intro to Linguistics (Duckering 347)
Cultural Impact in Community Linguistics (Duckering 341)
Consent , Rights, and Intellectual Property (Duckering 352)
10:15-11:45 AM ELAN I (Duckering 341)
Lexicography (Duckering 342)
Video I (Duckering 347)
Wikis and Wikipedia (Duckering 354)
Project Planning (Duckering 352)
2:15-3:45 PM Database Design (Duckering 341)
Language and Wellness (Duckering 352)
Ethnography in Language Documentation (Duckering 342)
Oral Annotation Methods (Duckering 354)
4:00-5:30 PM Spatial Visualization and Language Documentation (Duckering 352)
Language Activism (Duckering 341)
Phonetic Analysis with PRAAT (Duckering 347)
Transcription (Duckering 342)
Documenting the Language of Landscape (Duckering 354)

Workshops Week 2

  • All workshops meet June 27 - 30
  • Impacts presentations Friday, July 1
  • Song contest and music: Thursday, June 30, 7:00-8:30 pm
  • River boat ride, July 1, 5:30 pm. 
Time Classes
8:30-10:00 AM Audio Recording (Duckering 352)
ELAN II (Duckering 342)
Intro to Linguistics II (Duckering 347)
Documentation of Orature (Duckering 341)
Working with Archival Materials (Duckering 354)
10:15-11:45 AM FLEx II (Duckering 352)
Life in Communities (Duckering 354)
Video II (Duckering 347)
Talk it Up! (Duckering 342)
Orthography (Duckering 341)
2:15-3:45 PM

Acquiring Language Competence in the Field (Cancelled)
Survey Methods (Duckering 252)
PreP Miyako (Duckering 354)
PreP Unangam Tunuu (Duckering 352)
PreP Hän (Duckering 342)
Miromaa (Duckering 347)

4:00-5:30 PM

Community Language Archives (Duckering 352)
Grant Writing (Duckering 354)
Teaching Pronunciation (Duckering 347)
Integrating Experimental Methods (Duckering 341)
Teaching an Indigenous Language (Duckering 342)

Practica

Practica run July 6-23 (every day except Sunday). (July 4-5 are university holidays.) 

Times: 9:30-4:00, or check with the instructors

  • Breakfast 7:30-9:00
  • Lunch 11:30-1:00 
  • Dinner 5:00-6:30 

Locations:

Unangan Tunuu (Aleut) 352
Han (Athabascan) 354
Miyako (Ryukyuan) 347

 

 

 

Back to Top